• Home
  • Blog
  • FMGE Pass Percentage by Country: What the Latest Official Data Actually Shows
PSP Education Blog

FMGE Pass Percentage by Country: What the Latest Official Data Actually Shows

Country-wise FMGE pass percentages from NBEMS reports for June and December 2025, with candidate counts and what the numbers can and can't tell you.

  • PSP Education
  • 12 Oct 2026
Table of Contents 17

FMGE Pass Percentage by Country: What the Latest Official Data Actually Shows

If you are a parent comparing MBBS-abroad options, you have probably been sent a WhatsApp forward claiming that "Country X has the highest FMGE pass rate." Most of those messages skip the three things that matter: which exam session the number comes from, how many candidates were behind it, and what it can and cannot prove.

This guide goes back to the source. Everything below is based on the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) performance reports for FMGE 2023, FMGE 2024 and FMGE 2025, which we read table by table. We have tried to keep official facts and our own interpretation clearly separate.


The Short Answer

In NBEMS's country-wise report for the FMGE December 2025 session, Uzbekistan (40.37%), Bangladesh (34.45%) and Georgia (32.36%) had the highest pass rates among countries sending 900+ candidates, against 23.94% overall. Russia (30.94%) and Kazakhstan (29.33%) were above average; China (14.26%) and Armenia (14.23%) were well below. This is one session, not a verdict on any country.


What "FMGE Pass Percentage" Actually Measures

The Foreign Medical Graduate Examination (FMGE) is the screening test conducted by NBEMS for Indian nationals who hold a primary medical qualification from outside India. The pass mark is 150 out of 300.

In NBEMS's tables, pass percentage = candidates passed ÷ candidates appeared × 100. We re-checked this arithmetic for every figure we quote, and it matched NBEMS's reported percentages.

Two clarifications save a lot of confusion:

  • "Appeared" is not "enrolled." It counts people who sat the exam in that session. It says nothing about how many students started at a university, or how many dropped out before graduating.
  • NBEMS groups candidates by "PMQ country", meaning the country of their primary medical qualification. Candidates from the same country may have attended very different universities.

NBEMS also notes that "appeared" includes candidates later declared ineligible, and that figures may change when withheld results are declared.


What the Latest Official Data Covers

Here is the part most blogs gloss over. NBEMS publishes several kinds of FMGE numbers, and they are not interchangeable.

Report Period Split by session? Overall appeared / passed / pass %
FMGE 2023 country/institute report Year 2023 Not in the report 61,616 / 10,261 / 16.65%
FMGE 2024 country/institute report Year 2024 Not in the report 79,000 / 20,382 / 25.80%
FMGE Performance Report 2025 June 2025 session Yes 36,037 / 6,709 / 18.62%
FMGE Performance Report 2025 December 2025 session Yes 42,868 / 10,264 / 23.94%

A note on newer results. The June 2026 session was held on 28 June 2026 and its result was declared on 7 July 2026. Media reports put the overall pass rate at roughly 12 to 13%, but outlets quote slightly different candidate counts, so we are not treating any of those figures as official here. As of 12 October 2026, we could not find a published country-wise breakdown for June 2026. Until NBEMS releases one, the December 2025 session is the most recent country-wise data we can responsibly use. Please check the NBEMS FMGE results page before quoting any number as "latest."

We have not mixed June 2026's overall pass rate with December 2025's country figures. They describe different exams.


Country-Wise FMGE Pass Percentage: June and December 2025

The table below shows the countries that sent the most candidates, ordered by December 2025 volume. Candidate counts sit next to every percentage.

Source: NBEMS, FMGE Performance Report 2025, "PMQ Country Wise Count of Candidates" tables for the June 2025 and December 2025 sessions.

PMQ country Dec 2025 appeared Dec 2025 passed Dec 2025 pass % Jun 2025 appeared Jun 2025 passed Jun 2025 pass %
Kyrgyzstan 7,437 1,503 20.21% 6,293 976 15.51%
Russian Federation 6,878 2,128 30.94% 4,550 822 18.07%
China 6,537 932 14.26% 7,115 1,043 14.66%
Philippines 4,864 903 18.56% 4,655 884 18.99%
Kazakhstan 3,655 1,072 29.33% 2,172 355 16.34%
Ukraine 2,970 638 21.48% 2,933 546 18.62%
Georgia 2,899 938 32.36% 2,204 610 27.68%
Bangladesh 2,038 702 34.45% 1,650 520 31.52%
Armenia 1,469 209 14.23% 1,220 153 12.54%
Uzbekistan 976 394 40.37% 429 139 32.40%
Nepal 953 228 23.92% 945 213 22.54%
Tajikistan 589 130 22.07% 424 56 13.21%
All countries 42,868 10,264 23.94% 36,037 6,709 18.62%

Together, Kyrgyzstan, Russia and China alone accounted for about 49% of everyone who sat the December 2025 exam (20,852 of 42,868, our calculation). That is why a "country average" for these three countries says more about a large and varied population than about any single university.


Who Has the Highest Pass Rate? Why Sample Size Changes the Answer

If you rank every country in the December 2025 table purely by percentage, you get a strange list:

Country Appeared Passed Pass %
Grenada 1 1 100.00%
Pakistan 10 9 90.00%
Hungary 8 7 87.50%
Azerbaijan 42 22 52.38%

Nobody should choose a country because one candidate passed. NBEMS itself applies a filter in its own "Top 10 countries by pass percentage" table, counting only countries with at least 50 candidates. On that basis, the top of the December 2025 list was:

Rank (min. 50 candidates) Country Appeared Pass %
1 Serbia 85 45.88%
2 Republic of Moldova 252 44.05%
3 Mauritius 189 42.86%
4 Uzbekistan 976 40.37%
5 Bangladesh 2,038 34.45%
6 Georgia 2,899 32.36%
7 Russian Federation 6,878 30.94%
8 Kazakhstan 3,655 29.33%

Even this list needs care. Serbia's 45.88% comes from 85 candidates. A handful of results moving either way would shift it noticeably. It is far more informative to read the large-cohort countries (Georgia, Russia, Kazakhstan, Bangladesh) than the very small ones.


A Closer Look at the Countries Students Ask About Most

Russia. The Russian Federation had the highest absolute number of passes in December 2025 (2,128 of 6,878). Its rate moved from 18.07% in June 2025 to 30.94% in December 2025. Students weighing Russia against its neighbour can read our Russia vs Kazakhstan comparison for MBBS, and those exploring the destination itself can start with MBBS in Russia.

Kazakhstan. Kazakhstan went from 16.34% (June 2025) to 29.33% (December 2025). The MBBS in Kazakhstan page has the destination details; for FMGE purposes, the point is that its rate nearly doubled between two consecutive sessions.

Kyrgyzstan. It sends the largest cohort by far, 7,437 candidates in December 2025, with a 20.21% pass rate. Because the cohort is so large and spread across many institutions, the country figure hides a lot of variation between universities. Details on the destination are on the MBBS in Kyrgyzstan page.

Uzbekistan. The 40.37% in December 2025 (394 of 976) is the highest among countries with close to 1,000 candidates. It is also a young dataset: Uzbekistan had only 64 candidates in the 2023 report and 490 in 2024. A rate built on a fast-growing, still-small cohort deserves a few more sessions before anyone treats it as a settled trend. See MBBS in Uzbekistan for destination information.

Georgia. Georgia held between 27.68% and 32.36% across the two 2025 sessions on 2,200 to 2,900 candidates each time, one of the steadier large-cohort figures. Our MBBS in Georgia page covers the destination side.

China and the Philippines. China (14.26% and 14.66%) and the Philippines (18.56% and 18.99%) were remarkably stable between sessions, but on the lower side. Both sent more than 4,500 candidates per session, so these are not small-sample effects. Readers interested in China can see MBBS in China.

Nepal. Nepal recorded 23.92% (December 2025) and 22.54% (June 2025), with just under 1,000 candidates each time. Our MBBS in Nepal page has destination details.


How the Same Countries Looked in 2023 and 2024

NBEMS's 2023 and 2024 reports present one table for the whole year, not one per session. To build the comparison below, we added up NBEMS's university-level rows for each country ourselves, so treat these as our arithmetic on official figures, and expect small rounding differences from any totals NBEMS may publish separately. Candidate counts are in brackets.

PMQ country 2023 (full year) 2024 (full year) June 2025 December 2025
Russian Federation 19.43% (8,450) 29.54% (11,276) 18.07% (4,550) 30.94% (6,878)
Kazakhstan 13.03% (3,907) 25.13% (5,018) 16.34% (2,172) 29.33% (3,655)
Kyrgyzstan 17.94% (11,245) 25.05% (15,135) 15.51% (6,293) 20.21% (7,437)
Georgia 26.26% (3,123) 35.66% (4,221) 27.68% (2,204) 32.36% (2,899)
Bangladesh 26.79% (2,340) 32.39% (2,822) 31.52% (1,650) 34.45% (2,038)
Ukraine 18.68% (6,109) 31.14% (7,716) 18.62% (2,933) 21.48% (2,970)
Philippines 14.39% (9,215) 20.10% (9,967) 18.99% (4,655) 18.56% (4,864)
Nepal 19.26% (1,812) 30.13% (1,809) 22.54% (945) 23.92% (953)
China 9.09% (10,466) 19.45% (14,214) 14.66% (7,115) 14.26% (6,537)
All countries 16.65% (61,616) 25.80% (79,000) 18.62% (36,037) 23.94% (42,868)

Two patterns stand out, and both are more useful than any single ranking:

  1. The whole exam moves together. Every country in this table improved from 2023 to 2024, most fell back in 2025, and several (Russia, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan) recovered strongly in December 2025. Session-to-session swings often move a country's number more than the country's own character does.
  2. The gaps between countries are real but narrower than the gap between sessions. Kazakhstan's own rate differed by about 13 percentage points between June and December 2025. That is bigger than the gap between Kazakhstan and Russia in December.

Country-Wise vs University-Wise: Why the Difference Matters

A country figure is the combined outcome of every university in that country that sent candidates. NBEMS publishes university-wise tables too, and they show how wide the spread inside one country can be.

Source: NBEMS FMGE 2024 country/institute report, university rows.

Country University Appeared Passed Pass %
Russia Smolensk State Medical University 748 321 42.91%
Russia Stavropol State Medical University 719 132 18.36%
Russia North Western State Medical University (I. I. Mechnikov) 63 2 3.17%
Georgia BAU International University 158 100 63.29%
Georgia Tbilisi State Medical University 703 215 30.58%
Georgia Grigol Robakidze University 668 138 20.66%

The December 2025 report shows the same thing. Its list of universities with the most passes included Crimean Federal University (Russia) at 61.09% on 275 candidates, Smolensk State Medical University at 43.26% on 430, and JSC National Medical University (Kazakhstan) at 40.34% on 947. The same list also included Kyrgyzstan's International Higher School of Medicine (22.27% on 2,088 candidates) and S. Tentishev Asian Medical Institute (14.64% on 1,086).

Note: NBEMS's December 2025 list is filtered to the ten universities with the most passes, so it is not a full ranking and says nothing about universities not on the list.

The practical takeaway: a country average cannot tell you how a specific university performs. If FMGE outcomes matter to your decision, look at the university table, with candidate counts, across more than one session.


What the NBEMS Reports Do Not Tell You

  • First attempt vs repeat attempts. None of the reports we reviewed gives a first-attempt pass rate by country or university. A candidate who sits the exam for the fourth time counts the same as a fresh graduate.
  • Time since graduation. The December 2025 report does show how long successful candidates took to qualify after their primary medical qualification: 7,387 of the 10,264 passers (about 72%, our calculation) qualified within a year. In June 2025 the figure was 1,763 of 6,709 (about 26%). That reflects when graduating batches tend to sit the exam, and it covers passers only, so it is not a measure of how quickly the average student succeeds.
  • Why a university's rate is what it is. The data shows an outcome. It does not show clinical exposure, teaching quality, language of instruction, student attendance or how much FMGE-specific preparation students did.

Can a Country's Pass Rate Predict Your Result?

No. A country or university rate describes a group of past candidates in a particular session. It is not a probability for you.

Think about what sits behind the number: different curricula, different batches, different levels of clinical exposure, different preparation habits, and a mix of first-time and repeat candidates. Two students from the same university can score 100 marks apart.

What you control looks more like your own preparation. Our year-by-year FMGE preparation roadmap for MBBS abroad students explains how students can build exam readiness from first year instead of treating FMGE as a post-graduation scramble.


How to Use These Numbers When Choosing a University

Treat FMGE data as one input among many, never the deciding one. If you want a structured way to weigh it alongside fees, recognition, clinical training and living conditions, our 15-point framework for choosing an MBBS abroad university is a good starting point.

Practical ways to use official data well:

  • Check the university row, not just the country row. Ask whether the university appears in the NBEMS tables and with how many candidates.
  • Look at three or more sessions. A single strong session can be noise.
  • Ask for the source. If an agent quotes a pass rate, ask for the session, the report and the candidate count. A genuine figure will have all three.
  • Pair outcome data with process questions. Ask about clinical rotations, patient exposure, language of instruction and whether the curriculum supports exam-style revision.
  • Verify recognition separately. A strong pass rate does not prove a university is recognised, and a weak one does not prove it isn't. Our guide on how to verify an MBBS abroad university before admission lists the official sources to check.

At PSP Education, this is how we encourage families to read these numbers: as context for a conversation about fit, not as a scoreboard.


FMGE, NExT and Eligibility: Keep the Regulatory Picture Straight

FMGE performance and eligibility to practise are two different questions. A pass rate tells you how past candidates fared in an exam. It does not tell you whether a particular student's course meets the conditions of the National Medical Commission's (NMC) Foreign Medical Graduate Licentiate (FMGL) Regulations, 2021.

On the exam itself: NExT has not replaced FMGE. As reported on 19 August 2026, the NMC's draft Registration of Medical Practitioners and Licence to Practice Medicine (Amendment) Regulations, 2026 continues to require FMGE for provisional and National Medical Register registration of foreign medical graduates until NExT comes into force. Because that is a draft, always confirm the current position on the NMC website before planning. For a plain-English explanation of what this means for students, read our guide to FMGE vs NExT for MBBS abroad students.


Common Misleading FMGE Pass-Rate Claims

A few patterns to watch for, whoever is making the claim:

  • "90% of our students clear FMGE." Ask: of whom, in which session, based on what report? NBEMS publishes university-wise data, so an unsourced figure far above the official table deserves scepticism.
  • Percentages with no counts. "100% pass rate" is meaningless without the number of candidates.
  • Mixing sessions or years. A best-month number presented as a trend.
  • Country figures used as university claims. "Russia's pass rate is 30.94%" does not describe any particular Russian university.
  • Pass rate as a proxy for recognition. The two are unrelated checks.
  • Guarantees. No institution, consultant or coaching programme can guarantee an FMGE result.

For a broader checklist, see our article on 15 warning signs to check before paying an MBBS abroad university.


How We Handled the Data

  • All figures come from NBEMS reports: the 2023, 2024 and 2025 FMGE performance reports.
  • Where we added numbers ourselves (country totals for 2023 and 2024, combined shares and time-to-qualify percentages), we say so.
  • We do not use estimates to fill gaps. If NBEMS did not report something, we say it is unavailable.
  • Media reports are used only for context on June 2026, and clearly labelled as such.
  • This article will be updated when NBEMS publishes a country-wise report for a more recent session.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which country has the highest FMGE pass percentage?

In NBEMS's December 2025 data, among countries with at least 50 candidates, Serbia (45.88%), the Republic of Moldova (44.05%) and Mauritius (42.86%) were highest, but all three had fewer than 260 candidates. Among countries with roughly 1,000 or more candidates, Uzbekistan (40.37%), Bangladesh (34.45%) and Georgia (32.36%) led.

What is the latest official FMGE pass percentage by country?

The most recent country-wise NBEMS data we could find covers the December 2025 session, where the overall pass rate was 23.94% (10,264 of 42,868). A country-wise report for June 2026 had not been located as of 12 October 2026.

Where can I find official country-wise FMGE results?

On the NBEMS website: see the NBEMS statistics page, the FMGE results page and the main NBEMS site.

Is FMGE pass percentage the same as the number of candidates who passed?

No. Pass percentage is passed divided by appeared. Russia had the most passes in December 2025 (2,128), but Uzbekistan had a higher percentage (40.37% vs 30.94%).

Does studying in a country with a higher pass rate guarantee I will pass FMGE?

No. Country figures describe past groups of candidates. Your result depends on your preparation, your university's training and your own performance on the day.

Is university-wise FMGE performance more useful than country-wise performance?

Generally yes, because universities within one country can differ widely. In the 2024 report, two Russian universities each sent over 700 candidates and finished at 42.91% and 18.36%. Always read university data with candidate counts and over several sessions.

How often does the FMGE pass percentage change?

Every session. The overall rate was 18.62% in June 2025 and 23.94% in December 2025, and the whole-year figure rose from 16.65% in 2023 to 25.80% in 2024.

Should I choose an MBBS-abroad country based only on FMGE pass rate?

No. Consider recognition, clinical exposure, curriculum, language, fees, safety and your own study habits alongside the exam data.

Does a high FMGE pass rate prove a university is recognised?

No. Exam outcomes and recognition are separate checks. Verify recognition and FMGL compliance through official sources.

Has NExT replaced FMGE?

Not as of the sources we reviewed. A draft NMC amendment reported in August 2026 retains FMGE for foreign medical graduates until NExT comes into force. Check the NMC website for the current position.


Conclusion: Read the Data, Then Ask Better Questions

The official numbers support a few honest conclusions. FMGE pass rates differ between countries, but they differ even more between sessions and between universities within a country. Large-cohort countries such as Uzbekistan, Bangladesh, Georgia, Russia and Kazakhstan posted above-average rates in December 2025, while China, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan sat below average, yet the same countries looked quite different in June 2025. None of this guarantees what any one student will experience.

Use the figures to ask sharper questions of universities and consultants, not to pick a winner. If you would like help comparing universities, fee structures, course formats and admission requirements, PSP Education's counsellors can walk you through them. You can reach us on +91 98116 14340 or +91 80762 55967, or visit mbbsfromabroad.com or pspeducation.com.

Sources: NBEMS FMGE Performance Reports for 2023, 2024 and 2025 (see NBEMS statistics); NMC draft amendment as reported by Medical Dialogues, 19 August 2026. Figures should be re-checked against the latest NBEMS publications before reuse.